In re Brown
[…] In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 713; 846 NW2d 61 (2014). The trial court's best interests determination is reviewed for clear error. Id. " 'A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.' " In re Schadler, 315 Mich App 406, 409; 890 NW2d 676 (2016), quoting In re HRC, 286 Mich App 444, 459; 781 NW2d 105 (2009).

MCL 712A.19b(5) provides, "[i]f the court finds that there are grounds for termination of parental rights and that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests, the court shall order termination of parental rights and order that additional efforts for reunification of the child with the parent not be made." The prosecution must prove that termination is in the child's best interests by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Schadler, 315 Mich App at 408 (citations omitted). A trial court must weigh all of the evidence in making a best interests determination.