CASE NO. 09-50009.
[…] The present case presents a unique issue with respect to the application of section 1308 in cases filed early in a given calendar year. Take for example a debtor who files a case the first week of January 2009 and is scheduled for a 341 meeting in February. Assuming that the debtor would be required under the Internal Revenue Code to file a return for 2008, the return for 2008 would fall within the four-year period of section 1308(a) — it is a taxable period "ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a). Must the debtor file the return for 2008 prior to the 341 meeting as required by section 1308(a) even though the return is not yet due under the Internal Revenue Code?