CASE NO. 09-50009.
[…] Moreover, by providing specific time-frames for holding a 341 meeting open depending on whether a return is "past due" as of the date the case is filed, section 1308(b) supports the United States' argument that section 1308(a) governs the filing of returns regardless of whether the returns are due under non-bankruptcy law as of the date of the 341 meeting. Otherwise, there would be no need to provide a separate provision for returns that are not past due. In sum, federal and state tax returns that fall within the four-year period of section 1308(a) must be filed no "later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a)" regardless of whether the returns are due to be filed under applicable non-bankruptcy law. If these returns are not filed and the debtor has not requested that the meeting be held open under section 1308(b), the case is subject to dismissal or conversion under section 1307(e).