CASE NO. 09-50009.
[…] In other words, does the deadline set forth in section 1308(a) "accelerate" the time for filing a tax return for debtors who file early in the calendar year and are scheduled for a 341 meeting prior to April 15th?
In the present case, it is undisputed that Debtors were required to file a federal tax return for the year ending December 31, 2008 under the Internal Revenue Code, and that this 2008 return would fall within the four-year period covered by section 1308(a). However, Debtors point to 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a) — which provides that "returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year. . . ." — and argue that sections 1308(a) and 1307(e) are inapplicable to their 2008 return because they were not "required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law" for 2008 as of the commencement of this case or the date of the 341 meeting.