CASE NO. 09-50009.
[…] The 2005 amendments also modified the requirements for plan confirmation in 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a) to include compliance with section 1308(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9). Moreover, in the event that a Chapter 13 debtor fails to comply with section 1308(a), the newly enacted provisions in 11 U.S.C. § 1307(e) provide for dismissal or conversion of the case to a case under Chapter 7. Section 1307(e) provides:
Upon the failure of the debtor to file a tax return under section 1308, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court shall dismiss a case or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, whichever is in the best interest of the creditors and the estate.
(emphasis added). The majority of cases construing section 1307(e) have held that dismissal or conversion is mandatory if the debtor has not complied with section 1308 because of the use of the term "shall" in the text of section 1307(e). See, e.g., In re Kuhar, 391 B. R. 733, 739 (Bkrtcy.