CASE NO. 09-50009.
[…] The court observed that section 1308(a) contains no such language: "Section 1308 does not speak of debtor's who aren't required to file yet, only of debtors who are required to file at all." French, 354 B.R. at 263. Even more importantly, the court noted that the debtor's interpretation of section 1308(a) would render sections 1308(b)(1)(A) and (B) meaningless. Section 1308(b) provides that:
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), if the tax returns required by subsection (a) have not been filed by the date on which the meeting of creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), the trustee may hold open that meeting for a reasonable period of time to allow the debtor an additional period of time to file any unfiled returns, but such additional period of time shall not extend beyond —
(A) for any return that is past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(B) for any return that is not past due as of the date of the filing of the petition, the later of —
(I) the date that is 120 days after the date of that meeting; or
(ii) the date on which the return is due under the last automatic extension of time for filing that return to which the debtor is entitled, and for which request is timely made, in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law.
(2) After notice and a hearing, and order entered before the tolling of any applicable filing period determined under this subsection, if the debtor demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure to file a return as required under this subsection is attributable to circumstances beyond the control of the debtor, the court may extend the filing period established by the trustee under this subsection for —
(A) a period of not more than 30 days for returns described in paragraph (1); and
(B) a period not to extend after the applicable extended due date for a return described in paragraph (2).
(emphasis added). Under section 1308(b)(1)(B), if a return is not past due as of the date of filing, the 341 meeting can be held open until the deadline for filing the return under applicable non-bankruptcy law — such as the April 15th deadline imposed by the Internal Revenue Code.