CASE NO. 09-50009.
[…] The United States subsequently filed the present Motion to Dismiss or Convert pursuant to section 1307(e).
DISCUSSION
Prior to 2005, the Code did not explicitly impose requirements for the filing of federal and state tax returns by debtors seeking relief under Chapter 13. The 2005 amendments to the Code changed the requirements for Chapter 13 debtors by adding section 1308, which explicitly addresses the filing of federal and state tax returns for tax years prior to the commencement of a Chapter 13 case. Section 1308(a) provides:
Not later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.
The 2005 amendments also modified the requirements for plan confirmation in 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a) to include compliance with section 1308(a). See 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9). Moreover, in the event that a Chapter 13 debtor fails to comply with section 1308(a), the newly enacted provisions in 11 U.S.C. § 1307(e) provide for dismissal or conversion of the case to a case under Chapter 7. Section 1307(e) provides:
Upon the failure of the debtor to file a tax return under section 1308, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court shall dismiss a case or convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, whichever is in the best interest of the creditors and the estate.