In re Brooks
[…] Accordingly, reopening the case would not necessarily be futile.

B.

The court, however, is concerned by the debtors' representations — made both to this court and to the state court — that the former trustee has already agreed that he would abandon the cause of action if the case is reopened. It is far from clear why he would do so. The debtors suggest that the trustee has concluded that the malpractice cause of action would be exempt under § 34-28.1, Code of Virginia, which provides that "all causes of action for personal injury or wrongful death and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement shall be exempt from creditor process against the injured person," subject only to certain statutory liens not relevant here.