In re Brittany W.
[…] The juvenile court found by clear and convincing evidence that the children were neglected and dependent.

{¶ 10} In her first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by denying appellant's motion to dismiss LCCSB's complaint, on the basis that the facts did not satisfy the requirements for findings of neglect and dependency, and was not supported by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 11} In order for the trial court to adjudicate a child dependent and neglected, the court must find that the state established the elements of such, as defined by R.C. 2151.03 and 2151.04, by clear and convincing evidence.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2151.03 defines "neglected child" as any child:

{¶ 13} "(1) Who is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;

{¶ 14} "(2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;