Case No. 01-10691-RLJ-13
[…] See Branchburg Plaza Assocs. v. Fesq (In re Fesq), 153 F.3d 113 (3d Cir. 1998). In Fesq, the Third Circuit addressed the "fundamental question of whether a final order confirming a debtor's Chapter 13 plan can be vacated without a showing of fraud." Id. (emphasis added). The court held that section 1330 of the Code mandates that fraud is indeed the only ground for revocation of a Chapter 13 confirmation order. As a result, the court found that asserted additional grounds for relief from a judgment contained in Rule 60(b) are unavailable.
Section 1330(a) provides as follows:
(a) On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud.
(b) If the court revokes an order of confirmation under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall dispose of the case under section 1307 of this title, unless, within the time fixed by the court, the debtor proposes and the court confirms a modification of the plan under section 1329 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1330(a).
The court in Fesq, in its analysis, stated that section 1330(a) could mean either: (1) an order of confirmation may be revoked only if it was procured by fraud and only within 180 days after its entry; or (2) the 180 day deadline to request revocation applies only if the stated basis for revocation is fraud in the procurement. See In re Fesq, 153 F.3d at 115. The court concluded that the first interpretation was the only logical interpretation. See id. at 116-17. First, applying settled law, the court noted that the Supreme Court may not employ its rule-making authority to alter substantive provisions enacted by Congress. See id. at 116, citing 28 U.S.C. § 2075. If section 1330(a) is properly read to provide that fraud is the only available basis for revocation of an order of confirmation, then Rule 9024 (and Rule 60 FED. R. CIV. P.) cannot provide additional grounds for revocation. Id. at 116. Second, section 1330(a) is not permissive, i.e. section 1330(a) does not mention fraud merely by way of example or merely to apply the 180 day deadline to instances of fraud.