Case No. 818-71159-reg
[…] The Debtor has failed to show the Court that applicable nonbankruptcy law would allow the sale of the Property free and clear of the Statutory Tenants' interests, and has failed to present arguments here which would rise to the level of a "bona fide" dispute as to the Statutory Tenants' rights under the Loft Law.
Finally, in its most recent submission to the Court, the Debtor argues that the Statutory Tenants could be compelled, in a legal or equitable proceeding, to accept a money satisfaction of their interests and as such a sale free and clear of their tenancies is permitted. 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(5). This last minute argument is premised § 286(12) of the Multiple Dwelling Law which allows "an owner and a residential occupant [to] agree to the purchase by the owner of such person's rights in a unit." N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(12). This section was cited by the Loft Board in support of its position that the Statutory Tenants have protected property interests in their respective units.