Case No. 818-71159-reg
[…] N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 285. If the owner is not in compliance then it may not collect rent. The laws were necessitated because building owners permitted people to occupy units that failed to meet basic health and safety requirements.
The Debtor argues that absent the payment of rent, the Statutory Tenants have no possessory rights to occupy the premises. In response, the Statutory Tenants cite to § 286 of the Multiple Dwelling Law which provides that:
Prior to compliance with safety and fire protection standards of article seven-B of this chapter, residential occupants qualified for protection pursuant to this article shall be entitled to continued occupancy provided that the unit is their primary residence, and shall pay the same rent , including escalations, specified in their lease or rental agreement to the extent to which such lease or rental agreement remains in effect or, in the absence of a lease or other rental agreement in effect, rent adjustments prior to article seven-B compliance
shall be in conformity with guidelines to be set by the loft board for such residential occupants within six months from the effective date of this article.
N.Y. Mult. Dwell. Law § 286(2)(i) (emphasis added).
The Debtor and the Statutory Tenants disagree on the construction of this statute. The Statutory Tenants argue that their continued occupancy rights are conditioned only upon the requirement that the unit they occupy be their primary residence.