Case No. 818-71159-reg
[…] The Debtor's Property has been subject to coverage under the Loft Law since approximately 1991 when prior owners of the Building conceded coverage as an "interim multiple dwelling" or "IMD" and formally registered the Building with the "Loft Board" in 1993. The Debtor acquired the Property in 2002, subject to the rules and regulations of the Loft Law.
The Loft Board was established pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 282 to, among other things, "resolve complaints of owners of interim multiple dwellings and of residential occupants of such buildings ... and to act upon hardship applications ..." N.Y. Mult. Dwell Law § 282.
All parties agree that the Building does not have, and never has had, a certificate of occupancy for residential use, nor is the Debtor currently in compliance with the process to bring the Building into compliance.