In re Briarwood Capital, LLC
[…] Creditor Lennar objects on the ground that attorney Davis of Mintz Levin, lead counsel for Briarwood, Marsch and Colony, is ineligible to be employed because he previously represented creditor HCC Investors, LLC and Lennar in earlier proceedings involving the same property and project.

The Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334 and General Order No. 312-D of the United States District Court for the Southern District of California. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A).

The controlling statute is 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). It provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys... that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title. Mintz Levin has responded, arguing that the interrelated debts and litigation claims of Briarwood, Marsch and Colony make co-representation sensible, economic, and more affordable.