Bankruptcy No. 281-00444.
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Dennis F. Breau filed his petition in bankruptcy on September 18, 1981. The debtor claimed as exempt property, pursuant to Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(5) (Supp. 1981-82), three guitars and an accoustic amplifier, with a value not in excess of $2,700. The trustee has stipulated that these items are used professionally by the debtor, and that the debtor's income derives solely from his work as a professional musician. The trustee objected, contending that the aforesaid items do not qualify as exempt property under section 4422(5), which states:
Tools of the trade. The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $1,000 in value, in any implements, professional books or tools of the trade of the debtor . . ., including but not limited to, power tools, materials and stock designed and procured by him and necessary for carrying on his trade or business and intended to be used or wrought therein.
The narrow issue before this Court is whether these items qualify for exemption under section 4422(5).
The trustee concedes that if the guitars and amplifier do so qualify, the debtor may use his unused residence exemption pursuant to Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(16) (Supp. 1981-82) to wholly exempt all four items.
Section 4422 was enacted by P.L. 1981, c. 431 to repeal and replace the former exemption statute, Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, § 4401. Repealed section 4401 exempted, in part:
Trade tools, sewing machine, refrigerator, washing machine, musical instruments. The debtor's interest not to exceed $1,000, in the tools necessary for his trade or occupation, including power tools, materials and stock designed and procured by him and necessary for carrying on his trade or business and intended to be used or wrought therein; one sewing machine, one refrigerator and one washing machine not exceeding $200 each in value for actual use by himself or family; the musical instruments used by him in his profession as a professional musician, not exceeding $200 in value. . . .
(Emphasis added).