Bankruptcy No. 281-00444.
[…] Thus, the prior Maine law would have provided an exemption for which there was no federal equivalent (the $200 exemption for a professional musician's instruments), yet the legislature is assumed to have not incorporated it into the new Maine statute. Further, if the first possible interpretation is accepted, then the legislature is assumed to have adopted an existing federal exemption despite the fact that the comparable state exemption was in part more generous.
11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(6) provides in part: "The debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed $750 in value, in any implements, professional books, or tools, of the trade of the debtor. . . ."
Me.Rev.Stat.Ann. tit. 14, § 4422(3) does exempt musical instruments "that are held primarily for the personal, family or household use of the debtor. . . ." Because this section does not appear to apply to musical instruments used in one's profession as a professional musician, it cannot be said to have incorporated into the new Maine statute the repealed provision exempting such instruments.