In re Breakwater Shores Partners, L.P.
[…] "Market value" is a defined term under the Texas Property Tax Code and that value "shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and techniques." The Property Tax Code also provides for "special appraisal provisions" relating to certain types of taxable property. one of those special provisions relates to inventory. The applicable statute is TEX. PROP. TAX CODE §23.12(a) which dictates that, with exceptions inapplicable to this case:

TEX. CONST. art. VIII, §2.

TEX. CONST. art. VIII, §20 provides:

No property of any kind in this State shall ever be assessed for ad valorem taxes at a greater value than its fair cash market value nor shall any Board of Equalization of any governmental or political subdivision or taxing district within this State fix the value of any property for tax purposes at more than its fair cash market value ... .

The Property Tax Code defines "market value" as the price at which a property would transfer for cash or its equivalent under prevailing market conditions if:

(A) exposed for sale in the open market with a reasonable time for the seller to find a purchaser;