In re Bratcher
[…] In re Waldron and In re Sciarrino address the post confirmation vesting issue that arises from the interplay between §§ 1306(a) and 1327(b). Section 1327(b) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) (emphasis added). In other words, the vesting issue relating to how to reconcile §§ 1306(a) and 1327(b) only arises in the event that the confirmation plan does not address vesting of the property of the estate. Section 1322(b)(9) says that the confirmation plan may "provide for the vesting of property of the estate in the debtor upon confirmation of the plan or at a later time, in the debtor." § 1322(b)(9). The Chapter 13 confirmation plan in this case specifically addresses vesting:

14. Discharge and Vesting of Property. The debtor(s) will be granted a discharge in accordance with § 1328. Property of the estate shall vest in the debtors upon entry of the discharge order.