In re Bratcher
[…] Waldron's claims against the other driver. The bankruptcy court ruled (affirmed by both the district court and appellate court) that Mr. Waldron's post confirmation claims were property of the estate under section 1306. However, instead of determining the breadth of the word "acquires," the Waldron court came to this conclusion after analyzing the interplay between 1306 and 1327, a legal issue that is not relevant to this case.

In re Waldron and In re Sciarrino address the post confirmation vesting issue that arises from the interplay between §§ 1306(a) and 1327(b). Section 1327(b) provides, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b) (emphasis added). In other words, the vesting issue relating to how to reconcile §§ 1306(a) and 1327(b) only arises in the event that the confirmation plan does not address vesting of the property of the estate.