In re Bratcher
[…] Property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 of this title-
(1) all property of the kind specified in such section that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first.
11 U.S.C. § 1306(a).

Section 1327(b) returns some property of the estate to the debtor upon confirmation of the plan, unless the plan provides for the property to be retained in the estate: "Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(b).

In this case, the confirmed plan provided that property would vest only upon the conclusion of the plan.

Analysis

A. Meaning of "all property. . .that the debtor acquires"