In re Brandon S.
[…] Against the above standards, we must assess this condition imposed upon defendant: “Minor shall remain in placement and obey all reasonable directives of the placement staff and Probation Officer.” Especially in the context of a juvenile court giving direction to its ward, there is nothing vague whatsoever about this condition of probation. When a minor is adjudged a ward of the court, “the court may. . . commit the minor to a juvenile home, ranch, camp, or forestry camp” or place the ward under “the care, custody, and control of the probation officer.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 730, subds. (a)-(b).) Additionally, “the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of the ward . . . [and] may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 730, subd. (b), italics added.)