In re Brandon B.
[…] Further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.

At a dispositional hearing held on May 3, 2007, the court adjudged appellant a ward of court, removed him from the custody of his parents for suitable placement by the probation department, and set the maximum period of custody at eight years and eight months. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on May 4, 2007.

Discussion

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence—Knowledge of Wrongfulness

Section 26 provides that children under the age of 14 are not capable of committing crimes unless there is “clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” (§ 26; see also In re Manuel L. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 229, 239 [concluding that “the standard of proof applicable to findings under Penal Code section 26 [for children under 14] is that of clear and convincing evidence, and that this standard comports fully with the due process requirements of the