In re Brancato
[…] LEXIS 481, at *10 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Feb. 5, 2014). "The ultimate burden of proof, however, always lies with the claimant." In re Taranto, No. 10-76041, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 1320, at *18 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2012); Primavera Familienstifung, 130 F.Supp.2d at 540.

A claim will be disallowed if, among other reasons set forth under § 502(b), the "claim is unenforceable against the debtor and property of the debtor under any agreement or applicable law for a reason other than because such claim is contingent or unmatured." 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(1). Thus, in a bankruptcy case, under § 502(b)(1), a debtor has any defense to the allowance of a claim that would be available to the debtor outside of bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. § 558 (bankruptcy estate has "the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitations, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses."). Further, "[t]he validity of a creditor's claim is determined by rules of state law." Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 283 (1991).