IN RE BRADY v. BD OF TR OF NYC POLICE PENSION FUND
[…] (Respondents' Ex. 1). Subsequently, Brady worked twelve-hour shifts at the site for an average of three days per week, until June 2002. On July 19, 2004, Brady retired from the NYPD, at which time he was on full duty as a member of ESU.

In 2005, the pension law was amended to provide that participation by police officers in the WTC rescue, recovery, or clean up efforts for a minimum of 40 hours is presumptive evidence that any physical or emotional illness was incurred in the performance of their duties as police officers ("the WTC bill"). See Administrative Code § 13-252.1et seq.

The WTC presumption, as codified in Administrative Code § 13-252.1(1)(a) states that "[n]otwithstanding any provisions of this code or of any general, special or local law, charter or rule or regulation to the contrary, any condition or impairment of health caused by a qualifying condition or impairment of health resulting in disability to a member who participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations for a minimum of forty hours shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence."