CONSOLIDATED C.A. No. N15C-02-233 WCC CCLD
[…] Id. at 2.
In addition, Bracket requests a post-judgment interest amount for each day following the June 24, 2019 jury verdict and the eventual date on which Defendants pay the judgment. They propose that the following formula be used to calculate the post-judgment interest: Daily Post-Judgment Interest = ($82.1 Million Damages + Total Prejudgment Interest + Total Taxable Costs) × (3.00% Federal Discount Rate as of June 24, 2019 + 5%) × (1 /365).
Id. at 4.
It is Defendants' position that Bracket is not entitled to any prejudgment interest under 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) or under the common law. Section 2301(d) provides that prejudgment "interest shall be added . . . provided that the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand . . . in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered." Section 2301(d) applies to tort actions for compensatory damages seeking monetary relief for property damage. Defendants claim that this statute applies to the instant matter because the Company "plainly comes within the meaning of property."