In re B.R.
[…] In reviewing the evidence, we are not to reweigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact. In re Adoption of Baby Girl G., 311 Kan. 798, 806, 466 P.3d 1207 (2020), cert. denied 141 S.Ct. 1464 (2021).

Here, the district court determined that Father was presumptively unfit under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5). This statute sets forth a presumption of unfitness if the State shows by clear and convincing evidence that

"(5) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home."

The crux of the majority of Father's arguments on appeal is that he was unable to complete the tasks required by his case plan because he was incarcerated during a significant portion of time while this case was pending before the district court.