In re B.P
[…] The trial court did not specify the maximum term of the commitment. The order also contained a statement that the juvenile "need[ed] drug counseling, anger management and mental health service." The juvenile appeals.

I.

The juvenile argues the trial court erred by failing to specify the maximum term of commitment in the disposition and commitment order. The juvenile argues that the omission was in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2513(a) (2005), which provides: "At the time of commitment to a youth development center, the court shall determine the maximum period of time the juvenile may remain committed before a determination must be made by the Department pursuant to G.S. 7B-2515 and shall notify the juvenile of that determination." At the hearing, the trial court made the proper oral finding that the juvenile's commitment would not exceed his eighteenth birthday. However, the maximum term of commitment was omitted from the written disposition and commitment order.