In re B.P
[…] The juvenile also argues the trial court erred by not terminating the juvenile's probation. Specifically, the juvenile argues that the trial court's decision was not supported by the evidence because, at the time of the disposition hearing, the juvenile was living the life of an adult. The juvenile argues that his juvenile probation should have been terminated, allowing him to serve his adult probation. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(e) (2005) provides:

If the court, after notice and a hearing, finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the juvenile has violated the conditions of probation set by the court, the court may continue the original conditions of probation, modify the conditions of probation, or, except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, order a new disposition at the next higher level on the disposition chart in G.S. 7B-2508.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(f) (2005) provides that "[a] court shall not order a Level 3 disposition for violation of the conditions of probation by a juvenile adjudicated delinquent for an offense classified as minor under G.S. 7B-2508." Our Court has recognized that "choosing between two appropriate dispositional levels is within the trial court's discretion. Absent an abuse of discretion, we will not disturb the trial court's choice." In re Robinson, 151 N.C. App. 733, 737, 567 S.E.2d 227, 229 (2002).