W.C. No. 4-002-781
[…] The claimant asserts that this premium statute is a substitute for the SIF and preserves the principle of full compensation. According to the claimant, this result is accomplished by requiring the last employer to pay full permanent total disability benefits, while that portion of the disability which existed before the last injury is "shared" among all employers through an adjustment in compensation premiums. We are not persuaded.
Section 8-46-105(1) currently provides as follows:
"Effective July 1, 1993, in any case in which an employee previously has sustained permanent partial disability and, in a subsequent injury sustains additional permanent partial disability and it is shown that the combined industrial disabilities render the employee permanently and totally disabled, then the premiums of the employer in whose employ the employee sustained such subsequent injuries shall be determined only on the basis of the impairment rating for such subsequent injury and not on the basis of the employee's permanent total disability. If such employer disputes the impairment rating for the subsequent injury, the employer shall request an independent medical examination pursuant to the procedures set forth in § 8-42-107. The finding of the independent medical examiner regarding the impairment rating may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. The total cost of the employee's permanent total disability shall not be considered in determining the employer's premiums, but shall be considered by the commissioner of insurance in setting rates."
In assessing the claimant's argument, we apply several rules of statutory construction. First, the overall purpose of statutory construction is to effect the legislative intent. Henderson v. RSI, Inc., 824 P.2d 91 (Colo.App. 1991).