granting debtors' motion to avoid judicial lien after the debtors' transferred part of the real property and then reopened their bankruptcy to avoid the lien
[…] This result is consistent with the language and intent behind § 522(f) and is adopted in this case. Accordingly, the Debtors are not barred from seeking relief under § 522(f) as a result of not owning the Deeded Property when their motions to avoid Durham Regional's judicial lien were filed.
Finally, Durham Regional objects to the Debtors' right to bring a § 522 (f) motion to avoid its judicial lien as to the Deeded Property on the basis that when the Debtors conveyed the Deeded Property, they lost their entitlement to claim the Deeded Property as exempt pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1C-1601(c). That section provides that exemptions "cannot be waived except by . . . [tlransfer of property allocated as exempt (and in that event only as to the specific property transferred). . . ." A similar argument was rejected in In re Opperman, 943 F.2d 441, 443 (4th Cir. 1991), where the court held that "the provision of N.C.G.S. § 1C-1604(a) limiting the homestead exemption to the duration of the debtor's actual residence in that place must not be applied in preference to the