No. 05-17262.
[…] The debtor testified that she wants to eventually place a residence on the Madisonville property and live there with her daughter, but the debtor cannot afford to do that for the foreseeable future.
On October 14, 2005, the debtor filed the petition commencing this case, listing the Tellico Plains address as her residence. Her schedules disclose her ownership of the Madisonville property, valued at $5,000. The schedules also claim the property exempt pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 262-301. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
An individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual or the individual's spouse or dependent, as a principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). . . . The homestead exemption shall not be subject to execution, attachment, or sale under legal proceedings during the life of the individual. . . .Tenn. Code. Ann. § 26-2-301(a). The debtor may exempt property in a bankruptcy case by utilizing Tennessee state law exemptions. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1), (2)(A) (as in effect when case was commenced), and Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-112 (making Tennessee exemptions applicable in bankruptcy cases).
As can be seen from a reading of Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-301(a), before the debtor can establish entitlement to a homestead exemption in the Madisonville property, the debtor must show that at the time her bankruptcy petition was filed (1) the real property was owned by the debtor, and (2) the real property was used as a principal place of residence by the debtor, or the debtor's spouse, or the debtor's dependent. These two conditions, ownership and residency, are required to be present at the time of the bankruptcy filing because a debtor's exemptions are determined as of the filing date. In re Young, 42 B.R. 892, 897 (Bankr.