Case No. 08-71973-478, Adv. Pro. No. 08-8149-478.
[…] No collateral loan broker shall receive or be entitled to any interest or charges as provided by this article on any loan for any period of time exceeding fifteen months from the date of the making of such loan, provided however that where a loan is extended at the direct request of the pledgor, the collateral loan broker may receive and be entitled to any interest or charges provided by this article on such loan for any period of time not to exceed fifteen months from the date of such extension. (Emphasis added).
Section 44 of N.Y. General Business Law which addresses, inter alia, "services charges: that can be charged by collateral loan brokers states in relevant part:
1. Every such collateral loan broker shall at the time of each loan deliver to the person pawning or pledging any goods, article or thing, a memorandum or note signed by him containing the substance of the entry required to be made in his book by the past preceding section. Notwithstanding any general or special statutes, local laws and ordinances to the contrary, no collateral broker shall ask demand or receive a service charge greater than ten dollars for loans equal to or greater than five hundred dollars, or seven dollars for loans equal to or greater than one hundred dollars but less than five hundred dollars for any such memorandum or note, provided that for loans less than one hundred dollars a service charge not greater than four dollars may be imposed . . .
Should such ticket be lost or mislaid the pawnor shall at once apply to the collateral loan broker, in which case it shall be the duty of the collateral loan broker to permit such person to examine his books, and on finding the entry for said ticket, note or memorandum so lost and upon his giving to the collateral loan broker an exact description of the article pawned the collateral loan broker shall issue a second or stop ticket for the same, provided such person shall furnish to the collateral loan broker a lost instrument bond in an amount equal to the fair market value of the pledge or, in the alternative, pay a lost ticket charge of one percent of the amount of the loan, or five dollars, whichever is greater.
Title 2 of the N.Y. Code of Rules and Regulations ("N.Y.C.R.R.") § 15.8 also authorizes collateral loan brokers to charge borrowers other service fees and charges, in addition to the maximum allowable interest set forth in N.Y. General Business Law § 46.