Case No. 08-71973-478, Adv. Pro. No. 08-8149-478.
[…] 2. Except as provided in subdivision one, whenever it shall satisfactorily appear by the admissions of the defendant, or by proof, that any bond, bill, note, assurance, pledge, conveyance, contract, security or any evidence of debt, has been taken or received in violation of the foregoing provisions, the court shall declare the same to be void, and enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order the same to be surrendered and cancelled." (Emphasis added).
New York General Obligations Law § 5-501 titled "Rate of Interest, usury forbidden" states "[t]he rate of interest, as computed pursuant to this title, upon the loan or forbearance of any moneys, goods, or things in action, except as provided in subdivisions five and six of this section or as otherwise provided by law, shall be six per centum per annum unless a different rate is prescribed in section fourteen-a of the banking law." (Emphasis added).
Defendants are collateral loan brokers as referred to in Art. 5 of N.Y. General Business Law, the entire Article 5 of N.Y. General Business Law applies. Under N.Y. General Business Law § 46: