No. 8560.
[…] This court is empowered by law to revoke or suspend the certificate of admission to the Bar of the State of North Dakota of any attorney for certain causes and on certain grounds. Section 27-14-01, North Dakota Century Code, provides that the power to revoke or suspend the certificate of admission of an attorney is vested in the Supreme Court. This statute authorizing the Supreme Court to revoke such certificate merely affirms pre-existing inherent power in the court. In re Simpson, 9 N.D. 379, 83 N.W. 541; In re Eaton, 60 N.D. 580, 235 N.W. 587.
Section 27-14-02 of the North Dakota Century Code sets forth the statutory causes for suspension or revocation of a certificate to practice law in this State. It provides, in part:
"The certificate of admission to the bar of this state of an attorney and counselor at law may be revoked or suspended by the supreme court if he has:
"1. Committed a felony or a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude;
* * * * * *
"7. Committed any other act which tends to bring reproach upon the legal profession.