In re Bone
[…] Thomason testified that he delivered the Amendment to Mr. Bone, who was the Trustee at the time of delivery. They also contended that the Trust did not prohibit an attorney-in-fact from executing an amendment and that the power of attorney authorized Mr. Thomason to amend a trust. Additionally, they contend that the Amendment is valid because the method of its execution complied, or at a minimum substantially complied, with the method provided in the terms of the Trust, satisfying the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-602(c)(1). Finally, they contend, "The Trust Agreement does not expressly state that it could only be amended by the method described above." Accordingly, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-602(c)(2)(B), it could also be amended by "[a]ny other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent."

Two of Mr. Bone's children, Teri (Bone) Fussell and Brandon Bone, filed a notice with this court stating that "they will not be filing a separate brief in this matter but will rely on the arguments set forth by the Estate of Robert McKeel Bone."

Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-602(c) states:

The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust:

(1) By substantial compliance with a method provided in the terms of the trust; or

(2) If the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by:

(A) A later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or specifically devises property that would otherwise have passed according to the terms of the trust; or

(B) Any other method manifesting clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent.

With regard to the "incompetency" issue, the respondents contend:

There is no prohibition in the Trust Agreement against an attorney-in-fact executing an amendment on behalf of the grantor when he is competent, and Mr.