In re Bone
[…] ANALYSIS

We have determined that two questions must be answered to resolve this dispute. The first question is whether the Trust authorized, prohibited, or otherwise imposed limitations on Mr. Thomason, as Mr. Bone's attorney-in-fact, from amending the Trust while Mr. Bone was competent. If not, the second question is whether the power of attorney authorized Mr. Thomason to amend the Trust.

We begin our analysis by noting that the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code is codified in title 35, chapter 15 of the Tennessee Code. The section most relevant to the issue at hand is subsection (e) of Tennessee Code Annotated § 35-15-602, which reads: "A settlor's powers with respect to ... amendment ... of trust property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power. " Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-602(e) (emphasis added).

"Settlor" is statutorily defined as "a person, including a testator, who creates, or contributes property to, a trust." Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-15-103(29). Mr. Bone was the settlor of the Robert McKeel Bone Living Trust.

I. THE TRUST