In re Bolser
[…] Testimony from caseworker White supported this finding. The evidence was clear that, at the time of the adjudicatory hearing, Bolser had failed to provide adequate care to Kiersten through no fault of his own. There was sufficient evidence to find that R.C. 2151.04(B) was applicable.

Bolser further argues that the magistrate erred in finding Kiersten to be a dependent child because he was under no duty to provide care until paternity was established. Bolser is incorrect under the facts of this case. R.C. 3109.04.2, which establishes that an "unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian[,]" does not absolve Bolser of all responsibility for his daughter's care.

Even before legal paternity was established, Bolser acted as a de facto parent and stood in loco parentis. He held out to the world that Kiersten was his daughter towards whom he owed parental duties.