Case No. 00-50875-13, Adversary No. 00-5064
[…] 15. If appropriate, these findings of fact shall be considered conclusions of law.
Conclusions of Law
A. Jurisdiction
16. The threshold question before the court is whether the court has jurisdiction to entertain the issues raised by this adversary proceeding. In this regard, FSA's claim that the bankruptcy court lacks jurisdiction to hear the adversary proceeding because of the Plaintiffs' failure to properly exhaust their administrative remedies is persuasive.
17. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) states:
(e) Exhaustion of administrative appeals
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against —
(1) the Secretary;
(2) the Department; or
(3) an agency, officer, or employee of the Department.
18. In reviewing § 6912(e), the courts have found that the "[s]tatutory exhaustion requirements are mandatory, and courts are not free to dispense with them." Bastek v. Federal Crop Ins. Corp., 145 F.3d 90, 94 (2d Cir. 1998); In re Bentley, 234 B.R. 12 (N.D.N.Y. 1999).