In re Boat Land Company, Inc.
[…] Boat Land filed a voluntary Chapter 7 petition on October 15, 1991. The trustee seeks to avoid the state's lien pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545(2).

11 U.S.C. § 545(2) states:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

II

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403(a) establishes a lien in favor of the state for unpaid taxes. This lien arises on the date of initial assessment and "shall attach to all interests in property, either real or personal, . . . in this state then owned or subsequently acquired by the person against whom the assessment is made." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403(a).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403(b) requires the recording of a notice of the state's lien:

The commissioner shall cause a notice of such lien to be recorded in the office of the county register of deeds in the county or counties in which the taxpayer's business or residence is located, or in any county in which the taxpayer has an interest in property, and such notice shall be recorded in the same manner as liens are recorded in that office . . . . Such recordation shall constitute notice of both the original assessment and all subsequent assessments of liability against the same taxpayer.

Recording a notice gives priority to the state's lien as follows:

The lien of the state of Tennessee for taxes . . . shall be superior to all liens and security interests created under Tennessee law except:

(2) Deeds of trust which are recorded prior to the recordation of notice of the state lien;

(3) Security interests created pursuant to . . . chapter 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which require filing for perfection and which are properly filed prior to recordation of the notice of the state lien;

(4) Security interests perfected under the Uniform Commercial Code without filing, as provided in § 47-9-302(1), which are properly perfected prior to recordation of the notice of the state lien; and

(5) Vendors' liens on real estate . . . which are recorded prior to the recordation of notice of the state lien.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403(c).

This debtor failed to pay taxes. The Commissioner of Revenue filed notice of the resulting lien with the appropriate recording office in the county in which the debtor's business was located.