In re Boat Land Company, Inc.
[…] The state's lien prevails. The following are findings of fact and conclusions of law. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7052.

I

Boat Land Company, Inc. is a Tennessee Corporation that engaged in business in Davidson County, Tennessee. Boat Land failed to pay sales and franchise taxes. On March 11, 1990 the Commissioner of Revenue filed a Notice of State Tax Lien against Boat Land with the Register of Deeds of Davidson County, Tennessee. Boat Land filed a voluntary Chapter 7 petition on October 15, 1991. The trustee seeks to avoid the state's lien pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 545(2).

11 U.S.C. § 545(2) states:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists.

II

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1403(a) establishes a lien in favor of the state for unpaid taxes.