In re B.N.M
[…] A. Standard of Review

An appellate court reviews permanency planning and review orders to determine whether competent evidence supports the trial court's findings of fact and whether the findings of fact support the conclusions of law. In re J.C.S., 164 N.C. App. 96, 106, 595 S.E.2d 155, 161 (2004). The trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. In re J.S.L., 177 N.C. App. 151, 154, 628 S.E.2d 387, 389 (2006).

B. Analysis

The trial court combined the permanency planning hearing with a custody review hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906 as authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2007). With respect to combined hearings under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906 and-907, we have held that:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(a) (2007) provides that "[i]n any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, the judge shall conduct a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing within 12 months after the date of the initial order removing custody, and the hearing may be combined, if appropriate, with a review hearing required by G.S. 7B-906."

both section 7B-906 and section 7B-907 provide trial courts with the authority to place a juvenile in the custody of a relative in accordance with section 7B-903, so long as it is in the best interest of the juvenile.