In re B.N.M
[…] These arguments are without merit.

III. Cessation of Reunification Efforts

In her second argument, Respondent contends the trial court erred by failing to make a statutorily required finding of fact pertaining to the cessation of reunification efforts between her and the children. We disagree.

Respondent cites N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-507(b)(1) and-906(f) in support of this proposition. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(f) (2007) provides that "[t]he provisions of G.S. 7B-507 shall apply to any order entered under this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) provides that:

In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:

(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) (2007) (emphasis added).

In In re Padgett, 156 N.C. App. 644, 577 S.E.2d 337 (2003), this Court addressed whether the trial court's custody review order violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507 because it failed to make any finding of fact as to whether DSS should continue to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juveniles. This Court held:

The clear language of section 7B-507, . . . states such a finding must be made in any order "placing or continuing the placement of a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of DSS." N.C.G.S. § 7B-507(a) (2001).