In re B.N.M
[…] On 1 May 2009, the trial court entered an order appointing the aunt and uncle as guardians and the children were released from DSS's custody. The trial court ordered that further reviews pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906 were waived and would only be scheduled "upon the filing of a motion for review by any party or on the court's own motion." Respondent appeals.

Respondent asserts this Court is vested with jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-27(c), 7B-1001(a)(4), and 7B-1002(4). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(4) (2007) grants a parent the right to immediately appeal "[a]ny order, other than a nonsecure custody order, that changes legal custody of a juvenile." Because in this case, the trial court terminated DSS's custody and granted guardianship to the children's paternal aunt and uncle, this Court has jurisdiction to hear Respondent's appeal. See In re J.V., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 679 S.E.2d 843, 844-45 (2009).