In re B.N.M
[…] Respondent correctly notes that the trial court misread N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) when it found that "Neither the juvenile's best interest nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every twelve (12) months." (Emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) requires that review hearings be held every six months, not twelve. However, this error has no bearing on whether this finding is supported by competent evidence. We hold findings of fact 17, 19, and 22 are supported by competent evidence.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b) permits a trial court to waive the holding of review hearings if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that: "(1) The juvenile has resided with a relative or has been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year; (2) The placement is stable and continuation of the placement is in the juvenile's best interests; (3) Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months; (4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion; and (5) The court order has designated the relative or other suitable person as the juvenile's permanent caretaker or guardian of the person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906(b)(1)-(5) (2007).

b. Correct Legal Standards

Respondent also argues that the trial court did not apply the correct legal standards in findings 13, 17, 18, and 19. We disagree.