No. 355922
[…] Given that the matter was pending before the trial court, we conclude that its decision as to the second and third special findings was premature.
Although the 2008 amendment removed the requirement that the child be "eligible for long-term foster care," see In re L.F.O.C. , 319 Mich.App. at 484, 901 N.W.2d 906, the CFR has not been amended to reflect that change, see 8 CFR 204.11(c)(4) and (5) (2020).
Reversal, however, is not required. The trial court did not clearly err by finding that BMGZ was not "dependent upon the juvenile court while [she] was in the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Court" because a "step-parent adoption does not make any minor child dependent upon the Court."