rejecting claim for damages based on the rejection of a collective bargaining agreement
[…] The only remaining distributions yet to be made under Blue Diamond's plan of reorganization involve payments over time which are specifically permitted by the plan.
Even assuming, arguendo, that the appeal is not moot, I conclude that the Bankruptcy Court correctly held that 11 U.S.C. § 1113 effectively withdrew the rejected collective bargaining agreement from the rubric of 11 U.S.C. § 365 and § 501. There is no dispute between the parties that Congress enacted § 1113 in order to eliminate collective bargaining agreements from the framework of § 365, which generally allows a trustee or a debtor in possession to reject executory contracts.
Subsection (a) of § 1113 provides, in part, that: "[t]he debtor in possession, or the trustee . . . may assume or reject the collective bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added). The emphasized language demonstrates that § 1113 is not merely a procedural statute as contended by the Union.