In re Blowers
[…] The court is familiar with the difficulties and nuances of the present case and is certain that the Applicant has rendered competent and effective service. The court also shares the Applicant's concern that heavily funded creditors might engage in extensive litigation and then object to debtors' counsel's fee applications. However, this Creditor has legitimately objected to the cost of certain services. Thus, the court will address the specific objections.

11 U.S.C. § 330 states, in part:

(3) In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded, the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including

(A) the time spent on such services;
(B) the rates charged for such services;
(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;

(D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed; and

(E) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.

(4)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the court shall not allow compensation for —

(i) unnecessary duplication of services; or
(ii) services that were not —
(I) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate; or

(II) necessary to the administration of the case.

The fee application has 12 separate categories and the Creditor objects to the costs in three of them.