In re Blowers
[…] The court agrees with the Applicant's position that due to the highly contested nature of the proceedings, it was necessary for experienced counsel, intimately familiar with the particulars and personalities, to attend the hearings. While it is true that a junior attorney might have benefitted from the court appearances, it is uncertain that the estate would have.

The Applicant argues that the remaining hours were expended by Mr. Weisz serving as a liaison between the Trustees, Mr. Blowers and a buyer for estate assets. 11 U.S.C. § 704 is entitled "Duties of trustee" and section one provides, in part, "the trustee shall collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves. . ." The time records raise concerns because seemingly the Applicant is requesting compensation for matters delegated to the Trustees and for which they receive a commission.