In re Blas
[…] See ECF No. 54-4, at pp. 84-86.

See ECF No. 54-4, at p. 13 ("Citing entire chapters of legislation or regulations does not put Defendant on notice of Plaintiff's claims.").

Additionally, the court notes that Blas's Second Lawsuit was pending when the TILA rescission letter was sent. Although Blas potentially could have raised this argument in his Second Lawsuit, because the letter was sent after the Second Lawsuit was commenced, the court addresses it here.

ECF No. 69 at pp. 9-10, para. 15.

Blas's reliance, however, on § 1635 is misplaced. Section 1635(f) of TILA places a limit on the time in which a borrower may rescind a consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer's principal residence. A consumer may rescind a transaction within three years of consummation if "the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this part have not been delivered to the obligor." Blas's Loan Agreement with BANA was consummated on February 22, 2008. Blas did not send the rescission letter until 2017. This is well outside the three-year period provided for letters of rescission under 15 U.S.C. § 1635.

15 U.S.C. § 1635(f); see also Taylor v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 2016 WL 6124233, at *2 (D. Ariz. Oct. 20, 2016), aff'd, 2018 WL 1148451 (9th Cir. Mar. 5, 2018).

Additionally, even if Blas's rescission had been timely, § 1635(b) requires that upon rescission, "[i]If the creditor has delivered any property to the obligor, the obligor may retain possession of it. Upon the performance of the creditor's obligations under this section, the obligor shall tender the property to the creditor, except that if return of the property in kind would be impracticable or inequitable, the obligor shall tender its reasonable value." In other words, BANA would be entitled to recover the proceeds of its loan from Blas. The court therefore cannot conclude that even if Blas's rescission were effective, BANA would not have a claim in Blas's bankruptcy case in the amount of the funds loaned.