In re Blake
[…] However, Section 103(a) does not automatically make every provision of Chapters 1, 3 and 5 applicable to all bankruptcy proceedings. Where there is a conflict between the specific provisions of Chapter 13 and the general provisions of Chapter 1, 3 and 5, the specific provisions of Chapter 13 take precedence. Baldwin, supra; In re Corden, 19 B.R. 552 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Fla. 1982); Matter of Aycock, supra. For example, Section 521(3) of the Code requires a debtor to surrender all of the property of his estate to the trustee. However, that requirement is eliminated for Chapter 13 debtors by Section 1306(b) of the Code which says that a debtor does not have to surrender that property unless required to by the plan.

Section 103(a) provides: "Except as provided in section 1161 of this title, Chapters 1, 3 and 5 of this title apply in a case under Chapter 7, 11 of 13 of this title."

Ledan and Erie claim that a specific provision of Chapter 13, Section 1325(a)(5), conflicts with the more general requirements of Section 522(f). They therefore conclude that Section 1325(a)(5) controls. Section 1325(a)(5) provides:

(a) The court shall confirm a plan if —