In re Blair v. Blair
[…] The Court notes that Universal Card Services Corp. a/k/a AT T filed a proof of Claim on December 27, 1999, in the amount of $2,980.43 for a debt which was incurred by Debtor on February 8, 1995. Therefore, the Court finds that Universal Card Services Corp. was an existing creditor at the time of the subject transfer and confers upon the Trustee standing to assert the Statute of Elizabeth action.

The next issue before the Court is whether the transfer of real estate to Defendant may be voided pursuant to § 27-23-10 which provides:

Every . . . conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them . . . by writing or otherwise . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.