In re BL Santa FE, LLC
[…] It contends that the testimony of Mr. Holland was credible, and that Exhibits R-18 (the Note) and R-19 (the Note Modification) were sufficient to prove the existence and terms of its claim of $175,000.

Further, RFR asserts that it has presented sufficient evidence to show that the failure to produce the original Note meets the requirements of section 3-309 of the UCC. Specifically, RFR contends that it has established that RFR did not lose possession of the Note via transfer or lawful seizure and, despite its efforts to locate the original Note, its whereabouts could not be determined.

Section 3-309(a) of the UCC provides that:

(a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
(1) the person seeking to enforce the instrument
(A) was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred, or
(B) has directly or indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred;
(2) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and
(3) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process . . . .
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-309(a)(1)(A).

D.I. 307 at 13:4-9; D.I. 308 at 89:11-19. See also Ex. D-16.

The Reorganized Debtor argues that RFR has not satisfied the requirements of section 3-309 to prove a claim based on a lost negotiable instrument. The Reorganized Debtor contends that Mr.