In re BL Santa FE, LLC
[…] To enforce a missing negotiable instrument, the person seeking enforcement may prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument by extrinsic evidence.

See, e.g., 2020 Del. Super. LEXIS 167, at *5 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 13, 2020) (a promissory note is a negotiable instrument).

Section 3-309(b) of the UCC provides in relevant part that: A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under Subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. . . . N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-3-309(b).

Based on the evidence presented in this case, the Court concludes that RFR has sufficiently proven both its right to enforce the Note and the terms of the Note pursuant to section 3-309. RFR produced a copy of the signed Note and the credible testimony of Mr. Holland who stated that Exhibit R-18 was a true and correct copy of the original Note he signed.

Ex. R-18; D.I. 308 at 89:6-7, 89:15-19.

Further, the Court finds that RFR has met the requirements of section 3-309 by showing that it was entitled to enforce the Note when it was lost, that the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer or lawful seizure, and that RFR was unable to locate the Note. As a result, the Court concludes that RFR has presented sufficient evidence to explain its failure to produce the original Note to satisfy section 3-309 of the UCC.

D.I. 307 at 13:4-18, 23:6-24:13, 26:17-27:5; D.I. 308 at 99:2-100:3.