In re B.L.
[…] Stat. § 7B-903(a)(6) (2017). The "relative placement preference" thus applies to any permanent custodial arrangement ordered by the court in an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding—such as guardianship under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(5) (2017)—and to any temporary out-of-home placements during the pendency of the case following an adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency. It does not apply at the dispositional stage of a termination of parental rights proceeding. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2017) ("After an adjudication that one or more grounds for terminating a parent’s rights exist, the court shall determine whether terminating the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest."); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-908(d1) (2017).

As an initial matter, we note the trial court’s alleged failure to consider Ms.