In re B.L.
[…] Stat. § 7B-903(a1), inasmuch as her son, Mr. C., is not Ben’s biological father. The Juvenile Code does not define the term "relative" for purposes of the statutory placement preference. In general, "[a] ‘relative’ has been defined as a ‘person connected with another by blood or affinity ; a person who is kin with another.’ " Yurek v. Shaffer , 198 N.C. App. 67, 77, 678 S.E.2d 738, 745 (2009) (emphasis added) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1315 (7th ed. 2004)). We are satisfied Respondent-mother’s marriage to Ms. H.’s son established a familial relationship between Ms. H. and Ben.

Subsection 7B-903(a1) applies at the initial dispositional hearing and all subsequent review and permanency planning hearings and provides as follows:

In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) ; In re L.L. , 172 N.C. App. 689, 704, 616 S.E.2d 392, 401 (2005) ; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-505(b) (2017) (creating relative placement preference for periods of nonsecure custody prior to adjudication).

Under N.C. Gen.