In re B.L.
[…] H. as a placement option. Cf. In re D.S. , ––– N.C. App. ––––, ––––, 817 S.E.2d 901, 904 (2018) (reviewing trial court’s non-compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) when the court changed the child’s permanent plan to guardianship and appointed a non-relative as guardian without considering the grandmother as a placement). Moreover, the trial court’s placement decision in the initial permanency planning order was effective only until the next permanency planning hearing on 30 November 2017.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), the trial court must first "determine whether the relative in question is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home" before assessing whether the relative placement is contrary to the juvenile’s best interest. In re T.H. , 232 N.C. App. 16, 29, 753 S.E.2d 207, 216 (2014).