In re Bishop
[…] John contends the visitation awarded is reasonable and he is able to meet Katelyn's special needs.

Our review in this matter is de novo. Iowa R. App. P. 4; In re Marriage of Buttrey, 538 N.W.2d 322, 324 (Iowa App. 1995). Prior cases have little precedential value, and we must base our decision primarily on the particular circumstances of the parties presently before us. In re Marriage of Holub, 584 N.W.2d 731, 732 (Iowa App. 1998). We give weight to the trial court's findings of fact, but we are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 14(f)(7).

Iowa Code section 598.41(1) (1999) provides in pertinent part:

The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents after the parents have separated or dissolved the marriage, and which will encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of raising the child unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child, other children, or a parent is likely to result from such contact with one parent.

John is a parent who is also a joint legal custodian. This gives him rights to Katelyn as well as responsibilities. In re Marriage of Holub, 584 N.W.2d at 732. As Katelyn's joint legal custodian, John has the right to continuing physical and emotional contact with Katelyn and is entitled to share the rights and responsibilities of raising her. See id.

John has a good relationship with his daughter. He took instructions at the University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics on care of diabetic children. The instructor there did not express any concerns about John's ability to care for Katelyn's special needs.