In re Bird
[…] (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578. Under this highly deferential standard of review, even `some' evidence is sufficient to sustain the judgment and prevent a reversal if it applies to all the essential elements of the case. Chicago Ornamental Iron Co. v. Rook (1915), 93 Ohio St. 152, 112 N.E. 589." Whitaker v. Estate of Whitaker, (1995) 105 Ohio App.3d 46, 53.

{¶ 9} In her argument, appellant incorrectly cites case law relative to the transmission of an inter vivos gift. The issue in this matter is whether appellee was entitled to her portion of the fiduciary's fee, pursuant to R.C. 2113.35, which states in pertinent part:

{¶ 10} "If the probate court finds, after hearing, that an executor or administrator in any respect has not faithfully discharged his duties as executor or administrator, the court may deny the executor or administrator any compensation whatsoever or may allow the executor or administrator the reduced compensation that the court thinks proper."

{¶ 11} Further, Rule 72(B) of the Rules of Superintendence for the Courts of Ohio also empowers the probate court to control the disbursal of fiduciary fees: