In re Birch
[…] This court realizes that these decisions are from jurisdictions other than that of Ohio, but concludes that an Ohio court presented with the issue would reach the same result. The law in these states is similar to Ohio law with respect to the general principle that self-settled trusts are void. See Matter of Shurley, 115 F.3d at 337 n. 9 (citing Daniels v. Pecan Valley Ranch, Inc., 831 S.W.2d 373, 378 (Tex.App. 1992) ("In Texas, a settlor cannot create a spendthrift trust for his own benefit and have the trust insulated from the rights of creditors."); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.035(d) ("If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust estate.")); Citizen Nat'l Bank of Maryville v.