In re Bilinski
[…] He did not understand the concept of a power of attorney, the need to reveal that the signature was done by someone else, or the problem with Monica attesting to the accuracy of the information through a declaration given under oath.

See also court hearing 12/26/12 @ 10:29 a.m.

         Signing the petition and schedules in this manner is a violation of California law, as well as federal law. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §446(a) states in part:

In all cases of a verification of a pleading, the affidavit of the party shall state that the same is true of his own knowledge, except as to the matters which are therein stated on his or her information or belief, and as to those matters that he or she believes it to be true; and where a pleading is verified, it shall be by the affidavit of a party, unless the parties are absent from the county where the attorney has his or her office, or from some cause unable to verify it, or the facts are within the knowledge of his or her attorney or other person verifying the same. When the pleading is verified by the attorney, or any other person except one of the parties, he or she shall set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties.

         In Aronin v. State Bar of California (1990) 52 Cal.3d 276 the attorney signed a verified answer to a complaint by writing his client's name. The California Supreme Court found that this was a violation of Cal. Code Civ.