In re Bigelow
[…] As pointed out in Patterson v. Shumate. "pension plans established by governmental entities and churches need not comply with Subchapter I of ERISA, including the antialienation requirement of § 206(d)(1). n Patterson v. Shumate, 504 U.S. at 763, 112 S.Ct. at 2247. And, in fact, the Pension Plan in this case is not ERISA qualified. Because the Pension Plan is not ERISA qualified, the decision in Patterson v. Shumate is not controlling in the present case.

Nor are there any other federal statutes that protect Debtor's interest in the MPP Plan under Section 541(c)(2). Under 26 U.S.C. § 401 (a)(13) "a trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." However, it is admitted in the present case that the MPP Plan is not subject to this provision of the Internal Revenue Code.