In re Biesterveld
[…] At this time Debtor claims a homestead exemption in the amount of $30,000 pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42-10-9.

Ex. 3, Quitclaim Deed to real property at 1519 Hermosa Drive Southeast, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87108.

Ex. 1, Transcript of Judgment No. CV-2006-05388 State of New Mexico Second Judicial District, filed in the records of Bernalillo County, New Mexico on September 29, 2006 as document 2006148588 in Book A124 at page 8191.

Discussion

Debtor alleges that the judicial lien should be avoided under § 522(f) as an impairment on his homestead exemption. Section 522(f) permits a judicial lien to be avoided if it impairs an exemption to which the debtor is entitled. To determine if an exemption is impaired the Code provides the following formula:

For purposes of this section [§ 522(f)(2)(A)], a lien shall be considered to impair an exemption to the extent that the sum of —

(i) the lien;

(ii) all other liens on the property; and

(iii) the amount of the exemption that the debtor could claim if there were no liens on the property;

exceeds the value that the debtor's interest in the property would have in the absence of any liens.

Debtor reads § 522(f) to say that the proper method of calculation is to add together the value of the lien sought to be avoided (judicial lien), the non-avoidable liens (mortgage on the residence), and Debtor's exemption; from this subtotal, subtract Debtor's interest in the property to find the extent to which the judicial lien may be avoided. Following this interpretation the calculation would be as follows:+ $14,725 -$129,725 -$44,725