In re Bianca M.
[…] DISCUSSION

Jose contends he did not receive effective assistance of counsel in that his counsel did not request that he receive custody of the children and did not request that he be provided reunification services. He argues his counsel could have had no possible tactical reasons for not making these requests and he was prejudiced by his counsels' failings.

Section 317.5, subdivision (a), provides "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." In order to establish that his counsel in a dependency proceedings was ineffective, a parent " must demonstrate both that: (1) his appointed counsel failed to act in a manner expected of reasonably competent attorneys acting as diligent advocates; and that (2) this failure made a determinative