In re B.G.M.
[…] Under the Juvenile Code, a trial court reviews a juvenile petition in three phases, beginning with adjudication, followed by initial disposition, and then any number of review or permanency planning hearings the court requires. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-900 et. seq. The rules vary for ceasing reunification efforts with a parent depending on what phase the proceeding has reached.

At the initial dispositional phase, the trial court "shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification . . . shall not be required" if the court enters written findings of fact on certain enumerated factors. Id. § 7B-901(c). Then, the court "shall schedule a permanency planning hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans." Id. § 7B-901(d). To eliminate reunification as a permanent plan, the trial court must do so at a permanency planning hearing after giving the parties reasonable notice and an opportunity to prepare and present evidence. See id. §§ 7B-901(d), 7B-906.2(a)-(b).