In re Betterhelp, Inc. Data Disclosure Cases
[…] Mar. 18, 2014)).

Here, while the third-party interceptors presumably were only trying to make money, BetterHelp itself arguably was committing the tort/crime of disclosing its customer's sensitive mental health-related information in violation of HIPAA. This distinction from Katz-Lacabe, which did not implicate HIPAA, is sufficient to permit the claim to go forward.

5. The CCPA (Count XIII)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) confers a private right of action for “Personal Information Security Breaches.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150 (emphasis added). BetterHelp insists the facts here do not constitute a “security breach” as that term is commonly understood. The statute, however, allows for statutory damages where “nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information . . . [was] subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150(a)(1).

The information here allegedly was “subject to . . . [a] disclosure as a result of the business's violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information.” It was disclosed because BetterHelp affirmatively allowed the tracking software on its websites-which can reasonably be argued was not an appropriate security procedure or practice, given the nature of the information. This claim may go forward.

6. The CDAFA (Count XIV)