In re Bethe
[…] Compare 11 U.S.C. §§1228(a) with 1328(a). But, unlike §1328(a), §1228(a) excepts maintenance payments due to holders of long-term debt for which the plan provides under either §1222(b)(5)'s or (b)(9)'s cure-and-maintain provisions. A chapter 12 debtor is entitled to a discharge "after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . other than payments to holders of allowed claims provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(9) of this title" (ignoring other conditions to granting the discharge that are irrelevant here). 11 U.S.C. §1228(a) (emphasis added).

Section 1222(b)(5) is substantially similar to §1322(b)(5). Both provide that the debtor's debt-adjustment plan may "provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due". Compare 11 U.S.C. §§1222(b)(5) with 1322(b)(5).