In re Bethe
[…] Wade, 508 U.S. 464, 473 (1993), and Ransom v. FIA Card Servs., N.A., 562 U.S. 61, 64 (2011)). Coughlin is persuasive on this point, and this decision adopts its reasoning.

An additional consideration further supports Coughlin's conclusion. Like §1328(a), §1228(a), the section governing the grant of a discharge under chapter 12, limits discharge eligibility to debtors who have completed "all payments under the plan"—the same language found in §1328(a). Compare 11 U.S.C. §§1228(a) with 1328(a). But, unlike §1328(a), §1228(a) excepts maintenance payments due to holders of long-term debt for which the plan provides under either §1222(b)(5)'s or (b)(9)'s cure-and-maintain provisions. A chapter 12 debtor is entitled to a discharge "after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . other than payments to holders of allowed claims provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(9) of this title" (ignoring other conditions to granting the discharge that are irrelevant here). 11 U.S.C. §1228(a) (emphasis added).

Section 1222(b)(5) is substantially similar to §1322(b)(5).