In re Berry
[…] Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-503(a) governs the sufficiency of the debtor's name and in the case of an individual, the financing statement must provide the "individual name of the debtor." If the financing statement does not contain the debtor's name, the financing statement is seriously misleading under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-506(b). Whether the name used in the financing statement is seriously misleading depends on a search of the records of the filing office, using the filing office's standard search logic, resulting in the financing statement being found. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-9-506(c) provides that "[i]f a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 84-8-503(a) and amendments thereto, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading."

The Kansas Supreme Court recently interpreted these UCC provisions in Pankratz Implement Co. v. Citizens Nat. Bank.