Case No. 07-35054-elp13.
[…] Berendt had failed to obtain employment. Creditor's counsel represented that creditor paid $1,440 for repairs on the vehicle, then sold it in June 2008 for $1,500, leaving a deficiency of $3,300.
ISSUE
Whether, following post-confirmation surrender of collateral, a chapter 13 debtor may modify a plan to terminate payments on the secured claim and treat any deficiency as unsecured.
DISCUSSION
Modification of chapter 13 plans is governed by § 1329, which provides, as relevant:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or
(4) [not relevant here].
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b), and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.