Case No. 16-60400-13
[…] DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A), Montana has opted out of the federal exemption scheme by means of MCA § 31-2-106. In re Wright, 525 B.R. 464, 471 (Bankr. D. Mont. 2015). Thus, this Court looks to Montana state law to determine the allowance of the Debtors' exemption. Id. Under Montana law exemption statutes must be liberally construed in favor of debtors. Constitution of the State of Montana, Article XIII, section 5; Wright, 525 B.R. at 471; In re Golz, 2015 MT 318, ¶11, 381 Mont. 385, 360 P.3d 1142; In re Zimmerman, 2002 MT 90, ¶ 15, 19 Mont. B.R. 368, ¶ 15.
Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: "Exempt Property - bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in . . . Title 25, chapter 13, part 6."
Debtor claims the HSA exempt under MCA § 25-13-608(1)(d) and (1)(f).