In re Bentley
[…] II. THE ANNUITY IS EXEMPT

Debtor claims the Annuity to be exempt under either Okla. Stat. tit. 31, § 1.20.A. or Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3631.1. Trustee objects, claiming the Annuity is not (I) "qualified for tax exemption" as required for Section 1.20.A. to apply, nor is it (ii) a policy of insurance, group annuity contract, plan or program of annuities or benefits as required for Section 3631.1 to apply. The Court agrees in part, finding the Annuity to be exempt under Section 3631.1 but not under Section 1.20.A.

A. The Annuity is Exempt under Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3631.1 .

Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3631.1.A, provides:

All money or benefits of any kind, including policy proceeds and cash values, to be paid or rendered to the insured or any beneficiary under any policy of insurance issued by a life, health or accident insurance company, under any policy issued by a mutual benefit association, or under any plan or program of annuities and benefits, shall:

1. Inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit the money or benefits are designated in the policy, plan or program;

2. Be fully exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment or other process;

3. Be fully exempt from being seized, taken or appropriated or applied by any legal or equitable process or operation of law to pay any debt or liability of the insured or of any beneficiary, either before or after said money or benefits is or are paid or rendered; and

4. Be fully exempt from all demands in any bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or beneficiary.

Trustee claims Section 3631.1 does not apply to the Annuity because it is not a policy of insurance issued by a life, health or accident insurance company, a policy issued by a mutual benefit association, or under any plan or program of annuities and benefits. In contrast, Debtor argues the plain language of Section 3631.1 clearly exempts the Annuity.