Bankruptcy No. 3-82-00973-LK.
[…] See 39 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. (nonmailable matter).
Section 1700 provides:
Whosoever, having taken charge of any mail, voluntarily quits or deserts the same before he has delivered it into the postal office at the termination of the route, or to some known mail carrier, messenger, agent, or other employee in the Postal Service authorized to receive the same, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Section 1701 provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
Section 1703 provides: