Bankruptcy No. 3-82-00973-LK.
[…] Whosoever, having taken charge of any mail, voluntarily quits or deserts the same before he has delivered it into the postal office at the termination of the route, or to some known mail carrier, messenger, agent, or other employee in the Postal Service authorized to receive the same, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Section 1701 provides:
Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
Section 1703 provides:
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, unlawfully secretes, destroys, delays, or opens any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail entrusted to him or which shall come into his possession, and which was intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered by any carrier or other employee of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered from any post office or station thereof, established by authority of the Postmaster General or the Postal Service, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, improperly detains, delays, or destroys any newspaper, or permits any other person to open, any mail or package or newspapers not directed to the office where he is employed; or
Whoever, without authority, opens, or destroys any mail or package of newspapers not directed to him, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
At the March 15 hearing, Regional Solicitor Lyman Johnston candidly avowed that no statutory authority exists which permits the Postal Service to cooperate with a trustee's redirection request, nor has the Postal Service promulgated any specific regulations on the subject. Mr.